Long stay visa for the purpose of family reunification

Every member of an applying family must apply separately and fulfill all requirements for the visa. Children under 15 years are not required to submit a Czech Criminal History Record and Affidavit confirming that they have never been indicted and sentenced for a felony of any kind. There is no application fee for children under 15.

IMPORTANT ACKNOWLEDGMENTS

Each family member applying for visa must submit the application separately and fulfill all requirements for the visa.

PROCESSING TIME

The long-stay visa application shall be processed within 90 days from the date the Consulate receives the complete application. In exceptional complicated cases, the procedure can take up to 120 days.

There is absolutely no way to rush the process!

As visas are only issued by Czech Embassies/Consulates abroad, applicants must wait for their applications to be processed,
a visa can be issued only by the Embassy/Consulate in the country where the application was submitted,
hence, you cannot apply for a visa in the US and pick it up in Europe or in the Czech Republic,
you must be present in the US at the end of the application process when the visa is issued into your passport.

GENERAL INFORMATION

Incomplete applications are inadmissible and will be returned to the applicant!!!

NEW: All documents must be presented in their original form or as a notarized copy
and may not be older than 180 days, except documents like travel document, birth certificate, and marriage certificate.

The decision about visa application is made by the regional office of the Department for Asylum and Migration Policy of the Ministry of Interior of the Czech Republic

The visa for a stay over 90 days is granted for a maximum length of 1 year.

NEW: All documents (except the travel document) must be in the Czech language. Translations into the Czech language must be officially verified.

While lodging the application, an interview with the applicant can be conducted. A written record of the interview can be a part of the application. A record will be written down in Czech language and will be signed by the applicant and the officer of the Consulate who will conduct the interview. In case you don´t understand Czech you can bring an interpreter with you to translate the written record.

Additional copies of all submitted documents are required (one set of the originals or notarized copies and one set of copies including the application and data page of the passport)!!!

During the visa process you must be present in the US!!!

In case the visa has been refused, you have the right of appeal. The appeal should be addressed to the Department for Asylum and Migration Policy of the Ministry of Interior of the Czech Republic that made the decision about the application within 15 days after receiving the information about the refusal of the application.

REQUIREMENTS

1. Application form
To download the application form please click HERE.

2. Fee - for the processing fee click HERE.

We accept only cash or money order payable to the Consulate General of the Czech Republic in New York. Personal checks are not accepted!

There is no fee for children under 6 years old.

3. Two photographs
2 passport size photos have to resemble the actual appearance.

4. Original passport

You must submit your original passport. Its validity must exceed the expected length of stay by at least 90 days (after the visa expires).

5. Document confirming your sufficient financial resources

a notarized copy of the internationally recognized debit card on your name with a validity during your stay in the Czech Republic (please conceal the debit card number on the copy) + original or notarized copy of corresponding bank checking account statement on your name
an original letter from the bank confirming the fact that you will be able to use your funds during your stay in the Czech Republic + notarized copy of internationally recognized debit card on your name
another document confirming that you can use the financial funds during a stay in the Czech Republic (e.g. an original letter from the family member confirming the financial support during your stay in the Czech Republic signed by a person who will support you /notarized signature/ plus an original or his/her notarized bank account statement) + notarized copy of internationally recognized debit card on your name (please conceal the debit card number on the copy)
Requirements for financial means during your stay: It is necessary to prove the availability of funds that are 15 times the amount of the existential minimum (currently it is set at 2200 CZK) for the first month and double the amount of the existential minimum for every month afterwards, thus, for instance, for a stay from 1 January – 30 June it would be (15x2200) + (5x2x2200) = 33 000 + 22 000 = 55 000 CZK (approximately 3 000,- USD, the amount in US dollars depends on the exchange rate CZK/USD). Please note that the existential minimum is established by the Czech law and can be changed every year.
Applicants younger than 18 years can submit a proof of financial means equaling to a half of the required amount.

6. Document confirming the purpose of stay

an original of a marriage certificate - in the case of a spouse, certified by Apostille and accompanied by a verified translation into the Czech language
or

an original of a birth certificate - in the case of a child, certified by Apostille and accompanied by a verified translation into the Czech language.
or

o other document certifying applicant's relationship to relatives

7. Document confirming accommodation

o an original statement from the owner of an apartment/house stating his/her ability and willingness to provide applicant´s accommodation for the time of stay (signature must be notarized by a Czech notary)

or

o In the case of a lease for an apartment/house - the original or a notarized copy of the lease contract

or

o In the case of a sublet - the original or a notarized copy of the lease contract and an affidavit signed by the owner confirming the sublet (signature must be notarized by a Czech notary)

8. Criminal History Background

o For US nationals: an AFFIDAVIT confirming that you have never been indicted and sentenced for a felony of any kind. Your signature must be notarized by a Notary Public or you have to sign it in front of the Consular Officer. Please state your full name including your middle name in the form.

o Children under the age of 15 are not required to submit the affidavit or Criminal History Record

o For non US nationals: submit a Criminal History Record from the country of your nationality. It must be appropriately certified (Apostille or super-legalization) and it must be accompanied with the translation to Czech.

In addition, if you have lived in any country for 6 months or more in the previous three years, you are required to submit a Criminal History Record issued by that country with appropriate certification and verified translation to Czech. Please contact the Consulate for details.

9. Medical health/travel insurance

Medical report requested from:
Based on the request of the Chief Hygienist of the Czech Republic, from June 1, 2009 all applicants from Kenya, Congo, Moldavia, Mongolia, Nigeria, Pakistan, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan and Vietnam applying for the visa over 90 days (type D) and residency permits in the Czech Republic must enclose to their application medical report confirming their health conditions, particularly negative tests for TBC and syphilis.

IMPORTANT. The medical report must be translated into Czech. The Czech Consulate does not provide translation services.

10. Schedule an appointment with a visa officer

Long-term visa and residence permit applicants need to schedule an appointment in advance. Please, send us an email to visa.ny@mzv.cz and ask for an appointment specifying the kind of long-term visa and the reason of stay.

If you need your passport during the visa process, you can withdraw it personally or send us a request and a prepaid self-addressed US Postal Service Express Mail envelope (for a price of the regular express postage stamp – not purchased in a postal stamp machine - visit https://www.usps.com/). FedEx or UPS envelopes are NOT accepted. Secure a tracking number of your envelope for the future tracking.

The Address of the Consulate General of the Czech Republic:
Consulate General of the Czech Republic
321 E 73rd Street
New York, NY 10021

TRANSLATION SERVICES

The Czech Consulate does not provide translation services. For more details please visit our website.

For more information you can also go to the website of the Ministry of Interior of the Czech Republic at http://www.mvcr.cz/.